Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bonicel

Bonicel™ is the first science-backed, probiotic-derived personal care ingredient.  It has been shown in four clinical studies to increase skin hydration and elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, pore size and redness. Bonicel is the trademarked name for the supernatant produced by GanedenBC30 (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30. 6086), Ganeden’s popular shelf-stable probiotic ingredient.  It’s produced through a proprietary fermentation process and contains the optimal combination of naturally derived metabolites.  Bonicel is formulation friendly for anti-aging creams, gels, masks, serums, body lotions, cosmetics and hair care products.

What is supernatant?

Supernatant is the metabolic byproduct produced during the bacterial fermentation process of GanedenBC30.

What is a probiotic?

According the FAO/WHO, a probiotic is defined as: Live microorganisms which when administered in adequate amounts confer a health benefit on the host.

Is Bonicel a probiotic?

Bonicel is a probiotic-derived ingredient. It is derived from the an optimized form of GanedenBC30's fermentation broth. Although a probiotic organism produces Bonicel, Bonicel is not a probiotic.

How is Bonicel produced?

Ganeden utilizes proprietary processes to maximize the metabolic activity of the fermenting organism producing maximum amounts of:
  • Naturally derived L+ Lactic acid
  • Bacteriocins
  • Enzymes
  • Other metabolites

What does Bonicel do?

  • Reduces skin inflammation
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Improves skin moisturization
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles
  • Reduces the appearance of roughness
  • Reduces pore size
  • Reduces the appearance of redness
  • Reduces under eye puffiness

    Is Bonicel natural?

    Bonicel is naturally derived from Ganeden’s patented, GRAS probiotic strain Bacillus coagulans GBI-30, 6086 which is marketed under the trade name, GanedenBC30.

    Are there preservatives added?

    Our proprietary process protects the metabolic activity of the probiotic without the use of preservatives.

    What are the properties of this ingredient?

    Bonicel is a water-soluble liquid, it has a light amber color and the pH range is 4.0-4.5. It incorporates easily into topical formulations. The recommended inclusion level is 5%. Bonicel is for external use only.

    How do I store Bonicel?

    Store at room temperature, not to exceed 70 degrees.

    What is Bonicel’s INCI Name?

    Bacillus ferment

    What applications can Bonicel be used in?

    Bonicel can be used in any anti-aging creams, gels, masks, serums and body lotions, skin care, cosmetics and hair care products.

    Is Bonicel backed by research?

    Yes. Bonicel has been studied in a number of human clinical trials which

    • Provides proof to the scientific community that Bonicel is safe and effective
    • Directly links claim support to research
    • Create strategic value and competitive advantages
    • Shows commitment to advancing science for the interest of consumers
    • Provides support for regulatory agencies